Skip to main content

Over time, breasts can begin to droop and lose volume as a result of age, pregnancy, breastfeeding, weight fluctuations, or simply the effects of gravity. Depending on the degree of ptosis (drooping) and/or volume loss present, patients seeking to restore a more youthful breast projection and contour may be candidates for either a breast lift, a breast augmentation, or a combination of both.

Though a breast lift can typically achieve improved fullness in the upper pole of the breast, the procedure will not allow for notable overall volume enhancement. In fact, breast lift surgery performed alone will not increase cup size. Similarly, breast implants can often provide a slight lift, but a breast augmentation by itself is not generally able to correct moderate to significant ptosis. When a breast lift and breast augmentation are combined, however, some key benefits can include greater volume and fullness in the breasts, a more rounded breast shape, a repositioned nipple-areolar complex, and a reduction in the size of the areola.

Ultimately, each of these three breast enhancement options can be beneficial for qualified candidates, and the most appropriate procedure will depend on your specific needs and cosmetic goals.

Lawrence Tong, MD

Contact Our Office
For more information about breast lift combined with breast augmentation, or to schedule a consultation with Dr. Tong, please contact us today.

Top